Slip Op. 19-
[…] described in paragraph (1)(B) (other than a difference for which
Consol. Court No. 17-00018 Page 5
allowance is otherwise provided under this section) that is established
to the satisfaction of the administering authority to be wholly or partly
due to– . . .
(iii) other differences in the circumstances of sale.
Id. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii). The purpose of statutory adjustments to normal value is to “ensure[]
that there is no overlap or double-counting of adjustments.” H.R. Rep. No. 103-826, pt. 1, at 84–
85 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3773, 3857–58.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(b), “the Secretary will make circumstances of sale
adjustments under section 773(a)(6)(C)(iii) of the Act [19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii)] only for
direct selling expenses and assumed expenses.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(b). Direct selling expenses
are “expenses, such as commissions, credit expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that result
from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in question.” Id. § 351.410(c).
Assumed expenses are “selling expenses that are assumed by the seller on behalf of the buyer,
such as advertising expenses.” Id. § 351.410(d).
I. Commerce’s Duty Drawback Adjustment
In the Second Remand Results, Commerce readdressed Tosçelik’s request for a duty
drawback adjustment pertaining to the Turkish IPR program, which is a duty exemption
program.