Renard E. Andrews v. State of Iowa
[…] See Holmes v. State, 775 N.W.2d 733, 735 8 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009) (“The first three issues identified above, although two are expressed as claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, are in effect direct attacks on this court’s holding on direct appeal. Under our rules of appellate procedure, Holmes’s remedy was to seek further review of our decision from our supreme court. He did so and review was denied. Our decision on direct appeal is thus final as to all issues decided therein, and is binding upon both the postconviction court and this court in subsequent appeals.”); see also Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . . in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent [postconviction relief] application.”). III. Andrews raises several additional claims in his pro se brief. We address each in turn. A. Andrews raises several challenges to his conviction that were not presented to the postconviction court or resolved by the postconviction court.