Andrews v. Com.
[…] Andrews’ counsel responded, “It may have . . . been intended . . . that way, but it could be interpreted another way and I think it highlights the importance of having . . . [I]nstruction [EE].” The court again refused to give the instruction, reiterating that it found “no factual basis for providing that instruction to the jury.” Returning to the issue a final time on the next day of trial shortly before the jury was instructed, Andrews’ counsel contended that the “judicial notice” that the Commonwealth had requested during the trial was in conflict with Code § 18.2-18, which requires that a principal in the second 57 degree to a capital murder is to be “indicted, tried, convicted and punished as though the offense were murder in the first degree.” Counsel contended that during the trial the Commonwealth had misrepresented the law because “[i]t’s not just that [a principal in the second degree] can’t face the death penalty; it’s that they can’t be convicted of capital murder.”