Andrews v. Com.
[…] Accordingly, we must vacate the death sentences and remand the case for a new penalty-determination proceeding. Because we have determined that there was reversible error in the penalty-determination phase of Andrews’ trial which will necessitate a remand for a new penalty- determination proceeding, we need not conduct the inquiry prescribed by Code § 17.1-313(C) “[w]hether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor” and “[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” Atkins v. Commonwealth, 257 Va. 160, 179-80, 510 S.E.2d 445, 457 (1999).