Andrews v. Com.
[…] Id. at 92-93, 327 S.E.2d at 379. In Buchanan v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 389, 384 S.E.2d 757 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1063 (1990), we further examined the scope of Code § 18.2-31(7). Our discussion of the statute’s application with regard to the distinction between what the Commonwealth may charge by way of multiple indictments for capital murder, and whether it also may obtain multiple punishments in the trial on those indictments, is particularly instructive: [Code § 18.2-31(7)] describe[s] capital murder as the “willful, deliberate, premeditated killing of more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction.” This means that it took the killing of at least two people as part of the same act or transaction to constitute one capital murder under [Code § 18.2-31(7)]. Here, four people were killed; thus, there was the theoretical possibility that Buchanan could be convicted of two capital murders.