J-S28023-16
[…] Best, 120 A.3d 329, 341 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations
omitted).
With respect to the crime of third-degree murder, our Supreme Court
has stated:
Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of
murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first[-]degree
murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and
-9-
J-S28023-16
defines second[-]degree murder as that occurring during the
perpetration of a felony. See id., § 2502 (b). Regarding third[-
]degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other
kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” Id., §
2502 (c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite
mens rea for third[-]degree murder; however, § 302(c) of the
Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to
establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by
law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.” Id., § 302(c).
Case law has further defined the elements of third-degree
murder, holding:
[T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third-degree
murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the
defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.