J-S28023-16
[…] and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all,
part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Best, 120 A.3d 329, 341 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations
omitted).
With respect to the crime of third-degree murder, our Supreme Court
has stated:
Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of
murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first[-]degree
murder, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) (an intentional killing), and
-9-
J-S28023-16
defines second[-]degree murder as that occurring during the
perpetration of a felony. See id., § 2502 (b). Regarding third[-
]degree murder, however, the statute simply states, “All other
kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree.” Id., §
2502 (c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite
mens rea for third[-]degree murder; however, § 302(c) of the
Crimes Code provides, “When the culpability sufficient to
establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by