IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ASHLEY IRENE MAY SIMMONS
[…] payments are for an obligation from a prior case.” State ex rel. Davis by Eddins v.
Bemer, 497 N.W.2d 881, 882–83 (Iowa 1993); see also State ex rel. Nielsen v.
Nielsen, 521 N.W.2d 735, 737 (Iowa 1994). While Bruce contends the reasoning
in the case law is flawed, “[w]e are not at liberty to overturn Iowa Supreme Court
precedent.” State v. Hastings, 466 N.W.2d 697, 700 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990). The
district court did not err in calculating Bruce’s net monthly income.
Bruce next argues federal law limits the total amount of child support a party
must pay. He relies on Title 15, section 1673(b)(2) (2016) of the United States
Code. That provision provides that:
The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of
an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to
enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed—
(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or
dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose
support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's
disposable earnings for that week; and
(B) where such individual is not supporting such a spouse or
dependent child described in clause (A), 60 per centum of such
individual's disposable earnings for that week;
4
except that, with respect to the disposable earnings of any individual
for any workweek, the 50 per centum specified in clause (A) shall be
deemed to be 55 per centum and the 60 per centum specified in
clause (B) shall be deemed to be 65 per centum, if and to the extent
that such earnings are subject to garnishment to enforce a support
order with respect to a period which is prior to the twelve-week period
which ends with the beginning of such workweek.
15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2).
Bruce’s construction of this provision of misplaced. While wage-withholding
orders to collect child support are garnishments within the meaning of the federal
code, see Koethe v. Johnson, 328 N.W.2d 293, 298 (Iowa 1982), the code limits