2018 IL App (2d) 160277
[…] regular business hours, never entered an area of the store that was off-limits to the public, and left
while the store was still open. For the following reasons, we follow longstanding authority and
reject defendant’s argument.
¶ 16 Although defendant frames the issue as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, he
acknowledges that the real question is the construction of the burglary statute. The construction
of a statute is an issue of law, which we review de novo. Hall v. Henn, 208 Ill. 2d 325, 330
(2003).
¶ 17 Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, in part, that “[a] person commits
burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or without authority remains within a
building, *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” 720 ILCS
5/19-1(a) (West 2014). Thus, under the statute, one can commit a burglary in one of two ways:
(1) by entering without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft or (2) by
remaining without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft. Id. Defendant was