Com. v. Foster, L.
[…] Upon entry of a guilty plea, a defendant only waives his right to challenge all claims and defenses other than jurisdictional defects, the validity of the plea, and the legality of the sentence. Commonwealth v. Eisenberg, 98 A.3d 1268, 1275 (Pa. Super. 2014). “Challenges to the legality of a sentence are not waivable.” Commonwealth v. Burewell, 58 A.3d 790, 792 (Pa. Super. 2012). Foster is challenging the legality of his sentence and therefore, his appeal is proper. Pennsylvania’s Restitution Statute, Section 1106(a), of the Criminal Code, provides in part that: Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, . . . the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a) (emphasis added). Hence, “restitution is proper only if there is a direct causal connection between the crime and the loss.” Commonwealth v. Harriot, 919 A.2d 234, 238 (Pa. Super. 2007).