Stephen F. DuBois v. James B. Nutter & Company
[…] According to the circuit court, “‘[w]here the sole beneficiary is selected by the instrument purporting to create a trust as the sole trustee, such trustee becomes the owner of the property free of the trust, and the attempt to create the trust is considered as failed.’ 76 Am. Jur. 2d Trusts 209 (2005).” (Footnote omitted). See also W.Va. Code § 44D-4-402(a)(5) (“Except as created by an order of the court, a trust is created only if: . . . [t]he same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.”). Petitioner argues that this effective transfer of the subject property to him, and not Ms. Forman’s death, triggered the acceleration of the loan balance such that, under paragraph 9(d), he had the right to purchase the property for 95% of its appraised value.