Alan Reed Talbott v. John David Talbott
[…] Santee’s successor in interest leaving him unable to claim damages from the estate. The circuit court determined that respondent was a successor in interest of Ms. Santee. However, because petitioner has, yet again, failed to comply with Rule 10(c)(7) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure, leaving this Court to try to determine the bases for this convoluted argument, we decline to address the merits of what we perceive his argument to be. For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed. ISSUED: June 8, 2018 1 West Virginia Code § 39B-1-117 provides as follows: (a) An agent that violates this act is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the amount required to: (1) Restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; (2) Reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney's fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf out of the principal's assets; (3) Reimburse the reasonable attorneys fees and costs incurred by the principal or the principal’s successors in interest in pursuing rectification of the violation by the agent; and (4) Pay such other amounts, damages, costs or expenses as the court may award. 5 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Robin Jean Davis Justice Menis E. Ketchum Justice Allen H. Loughry II Justice Elizabeth D. Walker 6