J-A10041-18
[…] subsection (a)(4) may be based a clerical error. Section
2511(a)(4) provides: “The child is in the custody of the agency,
having been found under such circumstances that the identity or
whereabouts of the parent is unknown and cannot be ascertained
by diligent search and the parent does not claim the child within
three months after the child is found.” This section does not apply
to the facts of this case. Perhaps the termination provision was
included in DHS’s petition to terminate the parental rights of the
“Unknown Father.” See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(c) (“If the petition
does not identify the father of the child, it shall state whether a
claim of paternity has been filed under section [5103] (relating to
paternity)). Curiously, DHS sought – and the trial court granted
– termination of the rights of an unnamed father, despite the fact
that Father acknowledged paternity of H.R.N., and despite the fact
that he and Mother were purportedly married at the time of
H.R.N.’s birth.