2 WILLIAMS v. MSPB
[…] II
We may set aside a decision of the Board if the deci-
sion is “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained with-
out procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Whether the Board has juris-
diction is a question of law that we review de novo. See,
e.g., Van Wersch v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 197
F.3d 1144, 1147 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
A
We start with the Board’s interpretation of “current
continuous service.” Section 7511 defines “employee” for
the provisions that give the Board jurisdiction over ap-
peals by federal employees. Wilder v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.,
675 F.3d 1319, 1321 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The statute states
that “‘employee’ means . . . a preference eligible in the
excepted service who has completed 1 year of current
continuous service in the same or similar positions . . . in
the United States Postal Service . . . .” § 7511(a)(1)(B)(ii).
OPM’s regulation in turn defines “current continuous
employment” as “a period of employment or service im-
mediately preceding an adverse action without a break in
Federal civilian employment of a workday.” 5 C.F.R.
8 WILLIAMS v. MSPB