2 WILLIAMS v. MSPB
[…] ments could qualify as an “employee” under § 7511 based
on a “continuing employment contract” theory. Id. at
367–68.
In response, the Board requested remand to consider
whether Roden was still good law. We granted the
Board’s request. Winns v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., No. 16-
1206 (Fed. Cir. Apr. 25, 2016), ECF No. 25. On remand,
the Board held that the Office of Personnel Management’s
(OPM) regulations superseded Roden and abrogated the
“continuing employment contract” theory. Winns v. U.S.
Postal Serv., 124 M.S.P.R. 113, 117–21 (2017). The Board
noted that 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 defines “current continuous
employment” as “a period of employment or service im-
mediately preceding an adverse action without a break in
Federal civilian employment of a workday.” Id. at 118.
After § 752.402 was promulgated, OPM explained that
the rule was intended to abrogate the “continuing em-
ployment contract” theory, stating in a response to public
comment that:
[T]he Board’s holding in Roden, which character-
ized a series of temporary limited appointments