Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 464 F.3d 1060, 1063 (9th
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a)
2
(providing in relevant part that “[n]o objection that has not been urged before the
Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge
such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances”); see also
Lloyd C. Lockrem, Inc. v. United States, 609 F.2d 940, 942 (9th Cir. 1979)
(“Under normal circumstances, a party must exhaust its remedies before it can
obtain judicial review of an agency decision.”).
On the merits of petitioner’s claim, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s
finding that Barnard violated § 1926.303(c)(2). Section 1926.303(c)(2) provides
that floor and bench-mounted grinders, used by petitioner in its welding process,
“shall be kept at a distance not to exceed one-eighth inch from the surface of the
wheel.” After an inspection, the Secretary charged Barnard with violating this
provision. The only issue raised by the petition is whether employees had access
to the hazardous condition. Under longstanding Commission precedent, access