American Recycling & Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor
[…] 2014 WL 2058099, at *7. It thus provided “evidence of industry recognition of the
hazard,” and its use in this manner “is in accord with a long line of general duty clause
case law.” Id. Thus, the Secretary did not need to present evidence as to every
technical element of the NFPA standard to prove a serious violation.
5. Violation of Blood-Borne Pathogen Standard
Finally, ARM argues that the Commission erred in affirming the application to it
of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030, the blood-borne pathogen standard, which requires, inter alia,
10
the implementation of a written exposure control plan. Section 1910.1030 applies “to
all occupational exposure to blood,” id. § 1910.1030(a), and defines “occupational
exposure” as “reasonably anticipated . . . contact with blood . . . that may result from the
performance of an employee’s duties,” id. § 1910.1030(b). ARM contends that the
Commission’s finding that ARM employees could reasonably anticipate contact with
blood from the performance of their duties was without support in the record. We
agree.
The Commission rested its finding on CO Mielonen’s testimony that OSHA