American Recycling & Manufacturing Co. v. Secretary of Labor
[…] Id. Thus, the Secretary did not need to present evidence as to every technical element of the NFPA standard to prove a serious violation. 5. Violation of Blood-Borne Pathogen Standard Finally, ARM argues that the Commission erred in affirming the application to it of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030, the blood-borne pathogen standard, which requires, inter alia, 10 the implementation of a written exposure control plan. Section 1910.1030 applies “to all occupational exposure to blood,” id. § 1910.1030(a), and defines “occupational exposure” as “reasonably anticipated . . . contact with blood . . . that may result from the performance of an employee’s duties,” id. § 1910.1030(b). ARM contends that the Commission’s finding that ARM employees could reasonably anticipate contact with blood from the performance of their duties was without support in the record. We agree.