American Recycling & Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor
[…] made no attempts to respond to complaints regarding the saw and the pedal, such that the
Commission’s rejection of any good faith defense is thus supported by substantial
evidence. See General Motors Corp., 14 BNA OSHC 2064 (Nos. 82-630, 84-781,
84-816, 1991), 1991 WL 41251, at *5 (“The test of good faith for these purposes is an
objective one—whether the employer’s belief concerning a factual matter, or concerning
the interpretation of a rule, was reasonable under the circumstances.”). Accordingly, we
deny ARM’s petition for review as to the citations for willfully violating §§ 1910.212(b)
and 1910.213(b)(6).
4. Violation of General Housekeeping Standard
ARM next challenges its citation for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(1) and
(a)(2), OSHA’s general housekeeping standards, which respectively require that “[a]ll
8
places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms . . . be kept clean and
orderly and in a sanitary condition,” and that “[t]he floor of every workroom . . . be
maintained in a clean, and so far as possible, a dry condition.” The parties do not
dispute that, as here, the housekeeping standard can be applied to penalize fire and
explosion hazards resulting from dust accumulation. See, e.g., Vitakraft Sunseed, Inc.,
25 BNA OSHC 1176 (No. 12-1811, 2014) (ALJ), 2014 WL 5794302, at *10.