Maryam Javan v. Amin Khanof
[…] (1997); In re Marriage of Katare, 175 Wn.2d 23, 35, 283 P.3d 546(2012).
       21   In re Marriage of Murray, 28 Wn. App. 187, 189, 622 P.2d 1288 (1981).
       22   In re Marriage of Kim, 179 Wn. App. 232, 240, 317 P.3d 555(2014).




                                            6
No. 75597-8-1/7


       First, Khanof assigns error to the parenting plan because the trial court "did

not take a fair position to alternate the custodian right between parties when both

parent[s] are given equal residential time."23

       Khanof cites RCW 26.09.285, which provides that "a parenting plan shall

designate the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the

time as the custodian of the child." He relies on the statute to argue the custodial

right should alternate year to year because the parties share equal residential

time. But his briefing is conclusory and does not cite any authority to support this

argument.