H.U. Washington v. L.C. Folino
[…] Dean v. Dep’t of Transp., 751 A.2d 1130, 1132 (Pa. 2000). Further, these exceptions only apply in claims based in negligence. See Williams v. Stickman, 4 917 A.2d 915, 917-18 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 932 A.2d 1290 (Pa. 2007). A Commonwealth defendant will not be liable for his intentional acts, provided he was acting within the scope of his duties. Id. Here, Washington argues that the personal property exception found in 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522(b)(3) precludes Appellees’ invocation of sovereign immunity. The personal property exception to sovereign immunity provides, in part: (a) Liability imposed  The General Assembly . . . does hereby waive . . . sovereign immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity. (b) Acts which may impose liability  The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by: .... (3) Care, custody or control of personal property  The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency . . . . 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522. Appellees assert that a careful review of Washington’s complaint indicates that this is not a case where Department of Corrections staff negligently lost or damaged an inmate’s property.