G. Watkins v. PA DOC, Secretary, John Wetzel, Superintendent Robert Gilmore
[…] Orange Stones Co. v. City of Reading, 87 A.3d 1014, 1023 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); Guy M. Cooper, Inc. v. East Penn School District, 903 A.2d 608, 618 & n.9 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). 2 asserted, would preclude the relief.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Plaintiff’s complaint constitutes “prison conditions litigation” under the PLRA, as it seeks damages for the actions of government parties that affected him as a prison inmate. 42 Pa. C.S. § 6601 (defining “prison conditions litigation” to include any “civil proceeding … with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison”). Sua sponte dismissal of Plaintiff’s complaint was therefore proper if Plaintiff’s complaint failed to state a cause of action or the action was otherwise barred as a matter of law. Shore v. Department of Corrections, 168 A.3d 374, 386-87 n.8 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017); McCool v.