G. Watkins v. PA DOC, Secretary, John Wetzel, Superintendent Robert Gilmore
[…] (Id. at 1, 7 ¶¶23 & 25, 8.) On March 30, 2017, the trial court dismissed Plaintiff’s complaint sua sponte for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Plaintiff timely filed the instant appeal.2 Before this Court, Plaintiff argues that 1) his complaint stated a valid Section 1983 claim against Defendants for violation of his federal constitutional rights; and 2) that if it did not, he should have been granted leave to amend the complaint. Neither of these arguments is meritorious.3 Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides that “the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines [that] … (2) [t]he prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if 2 Plaintiff appealed the trial court’s order to the Superior Court, which transferred the appeal to this Court because it is an appeal in an action for damages against a Commonwealth agency and Commonwealth officers. 3 Our review of the trial court’s dismissal of this action is plenary. McCool v.