Herring, Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney
[…] further consideration is interlocutory and . . . is not a ‘final decision’ with[in] the meaning of
Code § 17.1-405.” Id. at 730, 613 S.E.2d at 831. The Court reasoned that by remanding one of
the claims back to the Board, “[t]he [circuit court] made no determination of the merits of that
issue and made no ruling,” thus “there [was] no ‘final decision’ within the meaning of Code
§ 17.1-405 that we can affirm or reverse.” Id. at 731, 734, 613 S.E.2d at 832, 833.
2
The language of the statute is not at issue in this case, so we only include it here for
convenient reference. Code § 17.1-405 provides, in relevant part:
Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . .
[a]ny final decision of a circuit court on appeal from . . . a decision
of an administrative agency.
-6-
At first glance it may appear that Lancaster directly controls this case because the circuit
court remanded the “actual injury” issue back to the administrative hearing officer, potentially
leaving that issue unresolved and rendering the order unappealable. Lancaster is instructive but