Herring, Attorney General; Cynthia V. Bailey, Deputy Attorney
[…] only established that appellee created a risk of bruising and abrasions yet failed to establish the
predicate injuries necessary for a level three finding. The circuit court recognized that under
Code § 63.2-100, “[t]he creation of a risk of injury only qualifies as abuse when the risk is one of
‘death, disfigurement, or impairment of bodily or mental functions.’ Level three abuse, however,
only involves ‘injuries/conditions, real or threatened, that result in minimal harm.’” (Emphasis
added). The circuit court concluded that the “substantial risk” clause of Code § 63.2-100 did not
support a finding of level three abuse.
The Court agrees that appellee’s conduct did not constitute a “substantial risk of death,
disfigurement, or impairment of bodily or mental function.” As we stated above, the
Commonwealth argues that appellee is still liable even in the absence of an “actual injury.”
-9-
Since the statute also includes the threat of an injury, we now address whether appellee’s actions