State v. Bartz
[…] offenses committed prior to the July 1, 1988 effective date of the act. In fact, as set forth
above, the law expressly applies only to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1988.
LAWS OF 1988, ch. 145, § 25.
Nor does the saving statute, RCW 10.01.040, avail Mr. Bartz’s argument that lack
of a court conviction or filing of charges prior to the effective date extinguished his
criminal liability. The saving statute presumptively preserves all offenses already
committed from being affected by the repeal of a criminal or penal statute. State v. Kane,
101 Wn. App. 607, 610, 5 P.3d 741 (2000). RCW 10.01.040 provides in pertinent part:
No offense committed . . . previous to the time when any statutory
provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied,
shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly
declared in the repealing act . . . . Whenever any criminal or penal statute
shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed . . . while it was in
force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding
1
The Supreme Court recently rejected the Taylor holding in In re Pers. Restraint
of Arnold, 190 Wn.2d 136, 410 P.3d 1133 (2018).
4
No. 35486-5-III
State v. Bartz
such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared
in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing
statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings
. . . pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is
expressly declared therein.
As the court in Kane explained:
In derogation of the common law, the saving statute preserves a potential
or pending prosecution from being abated, perhaps inadvertently, by the
Legislature’s later act of repealing or amending the substantive law
defining the offense or fixing its penalty.