Jerry L. Barr v. Snohomish County Sheriff
[…] Barr further argued that he was likewise not prohibited from possessing a firearm under federal law. He asserted that under 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)((20), the federal firearm statute, federal law looks to the jurisdiction of conviction to determine whether an offense is a “conviction” for purposes of federal firearm law. CP at 33. Barr claimed that because his Washington adjudications were sealed, he did not have a prohibitory conviction under federal law. 6 RCW 9.41.0975 provides in relevant part: (2) An application may be made to a court of competent jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus: (a) Directing an issuing agency to issue a concealed pistol license or alien firearm license wrongfully refused. 5 No. 50623-8-II The superior court denied Barr’s petition for a writ of mandamus. Barr appeals. ANALYSIS I. WRIT OF MANDAMUS IMPROPERLY DENIED Barr argues that the superior court improperly denied his petition for a writ of mandamus.