Jerry L. Barr v. Snohomish County Sheriff
[…] The Sheriff argues that sealing does not “restore” Barr’s firearm rights because he is ineligible to possess a firearm under RCW 9.41.040 and that state and federal cases to the contrary are mistaken. We agree with Barr. A. Legal Principles: Writs of Mandamus, Juvenile Records, CPLs 1. Writs of Mandamus A court may issue a writ of mandamus, “to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station.” RCW 7.16.160. Additionally, RCW 9.41.0975(2)(a) specifically authorizes a petition for a writ of mandamus requesting that the court direct “an issuing agency to issue a concealed pistol license or alien firearm license wrongfully refused.” An applicant must satisfy three elements before a writ will issue: (1) the party subject to the writ is under a clear duty to act; (2) the applicant has no plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law; and (3) the applicant is beneficially interested. Eugster v.