Jerry L. Barr v. Snohomish County Sheriff
[…] under RCW 9A.44.143 if the person was convicted of a sex offense; and (v) The person has paid the full amount of restitution owing to the individual victim named in the restitution order, excluding restitution owed to any insurance provider authorized under Title 48 RCW. (c) Notwithstanding the requirements in (a) or (b) of this subsection, the court shall grant any motion to seal records of any deferred disposition vacated under RCW 13.40.127(9) prior to June 7, 2012, if restitution has been paid and the person is eighteen years of age or older at the time of the motion. 8 No. 50623-8-II RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. It is undisputed that Barr’s juvenile class A felonies constitute “serious offenses.” Br. of App. at 2; Br. of Resp’t at 5. Additionally, RCW 9.41.040(3) provides: Notwithstanding RCW 9.41.047[8] or any other provisions of law, as used in this chapter, a person has been “convicted”, whether in an adult court or adjudicated in a juvenile court, at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings including but not limited to sentencing or disposition, post-trial or post-fact-finding