Cai Hunter Mcintosh, V. State Of Washington
[…] See RCW 13.50.260(8)(c)-(e) (requiring the administrative office of the courts to ensure prosecutors have access to information on the existence of sealed juvenile records and the Washington State Patrol ensure both state and out-of-state criminal justice agencies have access to sealed juvenile records). Moreover, sealed juvenile proceedings continue to have an effect contingent on future events without requiring any affirmative action to bring the juvenile adjudications back into existence. For example, under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(a), “[c]lass A and sex prior felony convictions shall always be included in the offender score.” And RCW 13.50.260(8)(b) provides that “[a]ny charging of an adult felony subsequent to the sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing order.”