Cai Hunter Mcintosh, V. State Of Washington
[…] McIntosh argues that because RCW 13.50.260(6)(a) requires that sealed proceedings be treated as though they never occurred, his juvenile convictions should be treated as though they never occurred—essentially that they no longer exist—and, therefore, his sealed juvenile convictions cannot disqualify him from having his firearm rights restored. Prior to Barr II, case law supported this position. See Nelson v. State, 120 Wn. App. 470, 85 P.3d 912 (2003). In Nelson, the court addressed whether juvenile convictions that were sealed under former RCW 13.50.050 (2001), and expunged were convictions that prohibited a person from carrying a firearm. 120 Wn. App. at 475-76. Former RCW 13.50.050(14) provided that, if the court granted a motion to seal juvenile records, “the proceedings in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred.” Based on the language of the statute, the court held, If the proceedings never occurred, logically the end result—a conviction— never occurred either. The plain language of the expungement statute entitles Nelson to act and be treated as if he has not previously been convicted.