J-S19021-18
[…] Here, the plain language of Section 4104 does not discuss jurisdiction,
let alone exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction. See id. It does not address
whether Pennsylvania ceded jurisdiction over Willow Grove military base to
the United States. See id.
Moreover, Section 4104 applies only to members of the Pennsylvania
National Guard, Pennsylvania Guard, and Militia. See id.; see generally Title
51, Part II, Pennsylvania National Guard, Pennsylvania Guard and Militia
(setting forth, among other items, the organization, pay, and rights and
immunities—including 51 Pa.C.S. § 4104—of all members of the
aforementioned organizations); 51 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (stating military justice
section “applies to all members of the State military forces who are not in a
Federal status under which they are subject to the Uniform Code of Military
Justice” (emphases added)).
Finally, even if Section 4104 applied to Appellant, it simply bars arrests
pursuant to a warrant. See 51 Pa.C.S. § 4104.15 Appellant was issued a
summary citation for animal cruelty and was not arrested.
____________________________________________
15See also Commonwealth v.