Kaitlin Hahn v. Geico Indemnity Company
[…] Thus, the Farm Bureau Ins Co Court’s holding with respect to MCL 500.3012 is not obiter dictum. We therefore decline Geico’s invitation to not follow binding precedent of this Court with respect to MCL 500.3012. II. MCL 500.3163 AND THE “MEND-THE-HOLD” DOCTRINE Geico next contends that the trial court erred when it found that factual questions remained regarding the application of the mend-the-hold doctrine, which plaintiff cited in the -6- trial court to rebut Geico’s contention that it could not be liable under MCL 500.3163. We agree. The relevant statute, MCL 500.3163, is applicable when there is an accident “occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident . . . .” MCL 500.3163(1).