Kaitlin Hahn v. Geico Indemnity Company
[…] Waller was driving at about 4:00 a.m. the morning of July 1 Hahn v Geico Indem Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered May 17, 2017 (Docket No. 336538). -1- 18, 2015, when he fell asleep. Waller lost control of his truck and drove into a ditch. Plaintiff was rendered a quadriplegic as a result. After the accident, plaintiff filed a claim with Geico, who insured Waller’s truck under a policy issued in North Carolina. Geico responded with a letter dated February 22, 2016 explaining that it had determined that plaintiff was entitled to up to $500,000 in benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3163. This statute provides, in pertinent part: (1) An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act. * * * (3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), if a certification filed under subsection (1) or (2) applies to accidental bodily injury or property damage, the insurer and its insureds with respect to that injury or damage have the rights and immunities under this act for personal and property protection insureds, and claimants have the rights and benefits of personal and property protection insurance claimants, including the right to receive benefits from the electing insurer as if it were an insurer of personal and property protection insurance applicable to the accidental bodily injury or property damage. (4) If an insurer of an out-of-state resident is required to provide benefits under subsections (1) to (3) to that out-of-state resident for accidental bodily injury for an accident in which the out-of-state resident was not an occupant of a motor vehicle registered in this state, the insurer is only liable for the amount of ultimate loss sustained up to $500,000.00. Benefits under this subsection are not recoverable to the extent that benefits covering the same loss are available from other sources, regardless of the nature or number of benefit sources available and regardless of the nature or form of the benefits. It is undisputed that Geico has, in fact, paid $500,000 in benefits to plaintiff. There is no indication in the record that Geico seeks to recoup any part of this amount from plaintiff.