IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] which this Court has original jurisdiction. Alston v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole,
799 A.2d 875, 876 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).
2
In this case, the Department demurs to Edney’s Petition based upon its
assertion that Edney has not pleaded facts showing that he has a clear right to
mandamus relief.2 The Department contends that the trial court’s sentencing order
is illegal in that it violates Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
§9760(1), by granting “[c]redit for time served, including time served on House
Arrest/Electronic Monitoring.” Petition Exhibit 1A, Exhibit 1B.3
Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code states, in relevant part:
After reviewing the information submitted under [S]ection
9737 [of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §9737] (relating
to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court
shall give credit as follows:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum
term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in
custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a
prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on
which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit
for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending
sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
2
“In ruling on preliminary objections, the courts must accept as true all well-pled facts that
are material and all inferences reasonably deducible from the facts.” Pennsylvania Independent
Oil & Gas Association v. Department of Environmental Protection, 135 A.3d 1118, 1123 (Pa.