G. Wilkins v. Ms. J.L. Traxler, Esq., Deputy Prothonotary, Superior Court of PA
[…] To the extent Appellant seeks further relief, the application is DENIED. He asserts that the certified record for his PCRA appeal is incomplete and inaccurate and that in violating her “per curiam powers,” Ms. Traxler has violated his due process rights. Appellant’s argument is without merit. He avers no facts whatsoever that might entitle him to relief. Moreover, as he brings this action against Ms. Traxler in her capacity as Deputy Prothonotary of the Superior Court, an entity of the government of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, it is barred by sovereign immunity. Under 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310, “the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign 3 immunity and official immunity….” Ms. Traxler, as a state official, is protected by sovereign immunity. Stackhouse v. Commonwealth, Pennsylania State Police, 892 A.2d 54, 62 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).