Johnson Real Estate Limited Partnership v. Vacation Development Corp.
[…] Thereafter, Defendant notified Plaintiff of its surrender of the property and termination of the lease via letter, dated March 17, 2017, which provided as follows: As you know, [the Motel] constructed by [Defendant] on the real property owned by [Plaintiff] on River Road in Gatlinburg, Tennessee was totally destroyed by fire on November 28, 2016. Accordingly, and pursuant to the provisions of [Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-7-102], [Defendant] hereby surrenders possession of the real property and terminates its Lease Agreement as above captioned effective as of the date of this letter. Section 66-7-102 provides as follows: (a) Where any building which is leased or occupied is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause, as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without fault or neglect by the lessee, surrender possession of the premises, -2- without liability to the lessor or owner for rent for the time subsequent to the surrender. (b) A covenant or promise by the lessee to leave or restore the premises in good repair shall not have the effect to bind the lessee to erect or pay for such buildings as may be so destroyed, unless in respect of the matter of loss or destruction there was neglect or fault on the lessee’s part, or unless the lessee has expressly stipulated in writing to be so bound. The Parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment.