MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (1) In the case of a domestic or foreign organization
upon an executive officer thereof, or if there is an agent
appointed or deemed by law to have been appointed to
receive service, then upon such agent.
2
See Ind. Code § 23-1-49-7 (1986) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 63-2014, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2014)).
Ind. Code §§ 23-1-49-1 to 23-1-49-10 were repealed by Pub. L. No. 118-2017, § 22 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018). Ind.
Code §§ 23-0.5-4, which became effective January 1, 2018, govern the designation and maintenance of a
registered agent by certain entities including foreign entities.
3
Ind. Code § 23-0.5-4-10(a), which became effective January 1, 2018, provides: “A represented entity may be
served with any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1710-CT-2453 | June 13, 2018 Page 12 of 17
*****
(B) Manner of service. Service under subdivision (A) of this rule
shall be made on the proper person in the manner provided by
these rules for service upon individuals . . . .
[20] Ind.