In re People v. Austin
[…] With regard to the latter, despite conviction of a crime that meets the definition of “crime of violence,” the specific charging and finding requirements for mandatory, or crime–of-violence, sentencing may nevertheless not have been complied with. ¶12 As the result of a 2016 amendment to section 18-3-203, courts are no longer required to sentence defendants convicted of second degree assault pursuant to 7 paragraphs (b), (c), (d), and (g) of subsection (1) “in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.” Ch. 181, sec. 1, § 18-3-203, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws 620, 620. Rather, convictions pursuant to these statutory subsections require sentencing “in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406; except that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1.3-406, the court is not required to sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for a mandatory term of incarceration.” § 18-3-203(2)(c)(II), C.R.S. (2017) (emphasis added).