People v. Allard, 2018 IL App (2d) 160927
[…] should be granted. Accordingly, we review de novo the trial court’s ultimate legal ruling as to
whether suppression is warranted. Luedemann, 222 Ill. 2d at 542. In this case, the facts
regarding the wiretap applications are not disputed, so we undertake an independent
assessment of those facts and review the suppression orders de novo. See People v. O’Dette,
2017 IL App (2d) 150884, ¶ 26.
¶ 23 B. Authority of Applicants
¶ 24 On appeal, the parties dispute whether ASAs Mathews and Fisz acted in accordance with
article 108B of the Code of Criminal Procedure and section 2516(2) of Title III, as SA
Nerheim did not personally sign or present the wiretap applications. Article 108B, which
-5-
allows ex parte wiretap applications, provides that the application may be authorized in writing
by “[t]he State’s Attorney or a person designated in writing or by law to act for the State’s
Attorney and to perform his or her duties during his or her absence or disability.” 725 ILCS
5/108B-2(a), 108B-3(b) (West 2014). The application shall include “[t]he authority of the
applicant to make the application.” 725 ILCS 5/108B-4(1) (West 2014).2
¶ 25 Title III prohibits the interception and disclosure of wire, oral, and electronic