People v. Allard, 2018 IL App (2d) 160927
[…] court of Lake County, except for one extension order that was signed by Judge Daniel Shanes
of the Lake County circuit court.
¶9 Consistent with the applications, each order noted that the application was made, under
oath, by either ASA Mathews or, in one instance, ASA Fisz, “on behalf of Michael G.
Nerheim, State’s Attorney of Lake County.” The orders stated that they were entered pursuant
to article 108B of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
¶ 10 Section 108B-2 governs “[r]equest[s] for application for interception.” 725 ILCS 5/108B-2
(West 2014). The statute provides that “[a] State’s Attorney may apply for an order authorizing
interception of private communications in accordance with the provisions of this Article.”
(Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/108B-2(a) (West 2014). In turn, section 108B-3(b) provides
that “[t]he State’s Attorney or a person designated in writing or by law to act for the State’s
Attorney and to perform his or her duties during his or her absence or disability, may