People v. Allard, 2018 IL App (2d) 160927
[…] However, it expressly authorizes federal and state government authorities in certain
criminal investigations to intercept, disclose, and use such communications, which include
emails, facsimile transmissions, pager numbers, and telephone calls. As noted, by enacting
Title III to delineate how states may authorize applications for wiretap orders (18 U.S.C.
§ 2516 (2012)), Congress preempted the regulatory field of electronic surveillance, and
therefore Illinois may not enact standards that are less stringent than the requirements set by
the federal statute. Coleman, 227 Ill. 2d at 434. Section 2516(2) provides in relevant part as
follows:
“The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting
attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute
of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an
order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity
with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order
authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications
by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation
of the offense as to which the application is made ***.” (Emphasis added.) 18 U.S.C.
§ 2516(2) (2012).
¶ 26 The trial court found the wiretap orders to be invalid on the ground that section 2516(2)
requires that a wiretap application be authorized in writing by an elected SA, not by an ASA as
occurred in these cases.