People v. Allard, 2018 IL App (2d) 160927
[…] party but, rather, to act as a deterrent against improper conduct by government agents. United
States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 906 (1984). The Supreme Court thus created the “good-faith
exception” to the exclusionary rule, which allows the use of evidence where an officer is
“acting as a reasonable officer would and should act in similar circumstances,” albeit on a
subsequently invalidated search warrant. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Leon, 468 U.S. at
919-20.
¶ 47 Illinois has codified the good-faith exception in section 114-12(b)(1) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, which provides that, “[i]f a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because
of the conduct of a peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the State may urge that the peace
officer’s conduct was taken in a reasonable and objective good faith belief that the conduct was
proper and that the evidence discovered should not be suppressed if otherwise admissible.”
725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1) (West 2014). Section 114-12(b)(4) specifically provides, however,
that the good-faith exception “does not apply to unlawful electronic eavesdropping or
wiretapping.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(4) (West 2014). The plain and ordinary meaning of the