In re Commitment of Bice
[…] The State argues that the Act did not require the court to consider a report that was filed for a separate review period. ¶ 42 Because respondent’s argument is based on statutory construction, which raises an issue of law, our review is de novo. See In re Detention of Stanbridge, 2012 IL 112337, ¶ 70. Our goal is to effectuate the intent of the legislature and, to do so, we must give the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. ¶ 43 Respondent initially notes that, under section 55(a) of the Act, if a person has been committed and not discharged, the DHS shall submit a written report to the trial court on the person’s mental condition “at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment *** for the purpose of determining whether *** the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and *** the person’s condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014). ¶ 44 Respondent then turns to section 65(b)(1) of the Act, which, in pertinent part, reads: “A person may petition the committing court for discharge from custody or supervision without the Secretary [of Human Services’] approval.