In re Commitment of Bice
[…] We conclude that the most reasonable construction that is consistent with fairness to both parties and the orderly administration of the Act is that section 65(b)(1) does not require the trial court to consider a superseding reexamination report that is issued only after the parties have rested, so that all that remains is the trial court’s decision. In this event, a request to consider newly generated evidence is subject to the sound discretion that the trial court possesses in deciding a motion to reopen the proofs. ¶ 50 Section 65(b)(1) of the Act requires that, in a case such as this one, the trial court “set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe” that the person is no longer an SVP. (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2014). Similarly, section 65(b)(2) begins, “If the court determines at the probable cause hearing *** that probable cause exists ***.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 65(b)(2).