In re Commitment of Bice
[…] Id. ¶ 43 Respondent initially notes that, under section 55(a) of the Act, if a person has been committed and not discharged, the DHS shall submit a written report to the trial court on the person’s mental condition “at least once every 12 months after an initial commitment *** for the purpose of determining whether *** the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and *** the person’s condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person.” 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2014). ¶ 44 Respondent then turns to section 65(b)(1) of the Act, which, in pertinent part, reads: “A person may petition the committing court for discharge from custody or supervision without the Secretary [of Human Services’] approval. At the time of an examination under subsection (a) of Section 55 of this Act, the Secretary shall provide the committed person with a written notice of the person’s right to petition the court for discharge over the Secretary’s objection. *** If the person does not affirmatively waive -8- the right to petition, the court shall set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a[n] [SVP]. *** The probable cause hearing under this Section must be held as soon as practical after the filing of the reexamination report under Section 55 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 65(b)(1). ¶ 45 Respondent cites In re Commitment of Rendon, 2017 IL App (1st) 153201, but we cannot say that it addresses the issue here.