#28331, #28332, #28333-dismiss-PER CURIAM
[…] 2. The Legislature enacted SDCL 49-41B-27 in 1977. Unlike South Dakota,
neighboring states have passed laws explicitly permitting parties to appeal
(continued . . .)
-7-
#28331, #28332, #28333
[¶14.] Appellants instead contend that the South Dakota Administrative
Procedures Act, SDCL chapter 1-26, contains a broad right of review of
administrative decisions. Under SDCL 1-26-30, “[a] person who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by
a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review[.]” Further,
SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides that “[a]n appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to
any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”
According to Appellants, the proceedings below constituted a contested case from
which they appeal as aggrieved parties.
[¶15.] However, even assuming SDCL chapter 1-26 generally authorizes
appeals from some SDCL chapter 49-41B proceedings, this appeal was not from a