#28331, #28332, #28333-dismiss-PER CURIAM
[…] the case nor the relief sought involved a permit application. See Lippold, 2018 S.D.
7, ¶ 17, 906 N.W.2d at 922. Accordingly, SDCL 49-41B-30 does not authorize an
appeal from a certification pursuant to SDCL 49-41B-27.2
2. The Legislature enacted SDCL 49-41B-27 in 1977. Unlike South Dakota,
neighboring states have passed laws explicitly permitting parties to appeal
(continued . . .)
-7-
#28331, #28332, #28333
[¶14.] Appellants instead contend that the South Dakota Administrative
Procedures Act, SDCL chapter 1-26, contains a broad right of review of
administrative decisions. Under SDCL 1-26-30, “[a] person who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by
a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review[.]” Further,
SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides that “[a]n appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to
any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling, or action of an agency.”
According to Appellants, the proceedings below constituted a contested case from