#28331, #28332, #28333-dismiss-PER CURIAM
[…] not require proof that the utility continues to comply with the conditions
imposed. Such a communication is simply an administrative act, but one
(continued . . .)
-14-
#28331, #28332, #28333
proceedings under SDCL 49-41B-27 are not contested-case proceedings, the
Appellants here were not entitled to procedural due process in the Commission’s
acceptance of the certification.
[¶24.] That is not to say the Commission erred by holding an evidentiary
hearing, particularly given the importance of and the controversy surrounding the
Keystone XL Pipeline. As stated in SDCL 49-41B-1, “energy development in South
Dakota . . . significantly affects the welfare of the population, the environmental
quality, the location and growth of industry, and the use of natural resources of the
state.” The Commission, pursuant to its charge to “ensure that the location,
construction, and operation of facilities will produce minimal adverse effects on the
environment and upon the citizens of this state,” SDCL 49-41B-1, conducted a