IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] orders. And SDCL 1-26-14 authorizes declaratory rulings by circuit courts on
agency rules. Both provisions were taken almost verbatim from the Revised Model
State Administrative Procedure Act of 1961 (MSAPA). 4 See Revised Model State
Admin. Procedure Act §§ 7-8 (Unif. Law Comm’n 1961).
[¶8.] A comparison of the two statutes reveals a clear difference in the
standing required for persons requesting declaratory rulings from administrative
agencies and declaratory rulings from courts. To request a declaratory ruling from
a court, SDCL 1-26-14 requires an actual case or controversy. The plaintiff must
allege that the administrative “rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or
impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the
plaintiff.” Id. In contrast, the Legislature excluded this actual case or controversy
language from the statute authorizing declaratory rulings by agencies. SDCL 1-26-
4. SDCL 1-26-14 is nearly identical to MSAPA § 7. SDCL 1-26-15 is nearly