IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] on Application of Northern States Power Co., 328 N.W.2d 852 (S.D. 1983), is
misplaced. Regardless of what our view might have been in 1983, we have
since unanimously incorporated federal analysis into our recent decisions.
See Cable, 2009 S.D. 59, ¶ 21, 769 N.W.2d at 825-26 (incorporating federal-
standing requirements as defined in Lujan, 504 U.S. 555, 112 S. Ct. 2130,
and dismissing administrative appeal for lack of standing).
23. Neither will Leach be prejudiced if denied an appeal. As noted, Leach does
not allege any injury. Furthermore, SDCL 1-26-30 “does not limit utilization
of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review,
(continued . . .)
-26-
#27463
Conclusion
[¶35.] The Court jumps through a staggering number of hoops in order to
grant Leach an appeal. Subscribing to the Court’s opinion requires concluding:
(1) that the Legislature intended to permit the appeal of a ruling in an uncontested