IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] to reverse the circuit court’s vacation of the Department’s ruling. However,
remanding to the circuit court for a determination on the merits is not authorized in
this case because the circuit court does not have jurisdiction to entertain Leach’s
appeal. Even if the appeal was statutorily authorized, it is improper because Leach
lacks judicial standing. Therefore, I would affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of
Leach’s appeal.
-18-
#27463
[¶24.] 1. The circuit court lacked appellate jurisdiction.
[¶25.] The Court and Leach assert the circuit court had jurisdiction under the
first sentence of SDCL 1-26-30, which states: “A person who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by
a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”
As the Court notes, the Legislature amended SDCL 1-26-30 in 1977, replacing and
with or. 1977 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 13, § 12. Based solely on this change in word
choice, both the Court and Leach conclude that this amendment created alternate
avenues for appeal.