IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] relief in a court under South Dakota’s Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act—SDCL
chapter 21-24. Id. at 749-50. And that act, like SDCL 1-26-14, contains language
requiring an actual case or controversy in requests for the construction of
statutes. 10 Appellees’ other cases suffer from the same infirmity. See Campbell v.
9. The relevant language of the Federal Administrative Procedures Act under
consideration provided: “The agency, with like effect as in the case of other
orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to
terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.” 5 U.S.C. § 554.
10. See SDCL 21-24-3, which provides:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or
other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or
other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal
ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain
(continued . . .)
-9-
#27463
Fritzsche, 78 S.D. 593, 596, 105 N.W.2d 675, 676 (1960) (holding that courts should
not issue advisory opinions); Steinmetz v. State, DOC Star Acad., 2008 S.D. 87, ¶ 17,
756 N.W.2d 392, 399 (holding that the matter was not ripe for review by a court);
Kneip v. Herseth, 87 S.D. 642, 654, 214 N.W.2d 93, 100 (1974) (upholding a
declaratory judgment by a court). 11
[¶12.] Appellees finally argue that our interpretation of SDCL 1-26-15 leads
to an absurd result. Appellees contend that any person could demand an agency
declaratory ruling on any issue no matter how speculative or remote. However,
many courts conclude that administrative agencies retain discretion to deny
requests for declaratory rulings. 12 Thus, agencies may not be required to rule on
_________________________________
(. . . continued)
a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
thereunder.
11. Appellees’ cases from other jurisdictions are also inapposite. See People’s
Counsel of D.C. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of D.C., 474 A.2d 1274, 1288-89 (D.C.
1984) (involving the court’s jurisdiction, not the agency’s); Baltimore City Bd.
of Sch. Comm’rs v.