IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] intended agencies to have discretion regarding issuing declaratory rulings);
Iowa Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. of Iowa Ass’n for Justice, 867 N.W.2d 58, 68 (Iowa
2015) (“Whether or not [Petitioner] would be aggrieved or adversely affected
(continued . . .)
-10-
#27463
every conceivable question someone may have. We leave the scope of that discretion
for another day when that issue has been squarely presented.
Jurisdiction of Circuit Courts to Hear Appeals
[¶13.] The circuit court’s appellate jurisdiction to review agency decisions is
governed by SDCL 1-26-30. That statute authorizes appeals of agency decisions by
non-aggrieved parties if the party has exhausted administrative remedies and the
decision was not rendered in a contested case. The statute provides: “A person who
has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party
who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
under this chapter.” Id. (emphasis added). Notably, the Legislature’s 1977
amendment of this statute replaced the word “and” with the emphasized word “or.”
1977 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 13, § 12. The now disjunctive language is a significant
departure from the MSAPA, which required exhaustion of administrative remedies