IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] agencies and declaratory rulings from courts. To request a declaratory ruling from
a court, SDCL 1-26-14 requires an actual case or controversy. The plaintiff must
allege that the administrative “rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or
impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the
plaintiff.” Id. In contrast, the Legislature excluded this actual case or controversy
language from the statute authorizing declaratory rulings by agencies. SDCL 1-26-
4. SDCL 1-26-14 is nearly identical to MSAPA § 7. SDCL 1-26-15 is nearly
identical to MSAPA § 8. The second and fourth sentences of SDCL 1-26-15
were added by the Legislature.
-4-
#27463
15 requires agencies to adopt rules permitting anyone other than penitentiary
inmates to request “declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory
provision or of any rule or order of the agency.” 5 In accordance with this statute,
the Department adopted a rule permitting the filing of petitions requesting “a
declaratory ruling concerning the applicability of a statutory provision or of a rule
or order made by the department.” ARSD 47:01:01:04. 6 And like its authorizing