IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] circuit court's original jurisdiction. The plaintiff had filed a “summons and
complaint” in circuit court (an original action) “for declaratory judgment
pursuant to SDCL 21-24-3.” Small, 2003 S.D. 29, ¶ 8, 659 N.W.2d at 16.
And, unlike SDCL 1-26-30, SDCL 21-24-3 specifically required standing and
an actual case or controversy in that original proceeding. See SDCL 21-24-3
(limiting declaratory relief to those who “whose rights, status, or other legal
relations are affected . . .”). Smalls later amended their “complaint” to
request a “declaratory judgment” pursuant to SDCL 1-26-14. 2003 S.D. 29,
¶ 8, 659 N.W.2d at 16. But again, unlike SDCL 1-26-30, SDCL 1-26-14 only
authorized original actions for declaratory judgment by a party who was
“aggrieved.” See id. (requiring the plaintiff to allege that the rule “interferes
with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or
privileges of the plaintiff”). Small is inapplicable because it involved the
(continued . . .)
-12-
#27463
ruling, Leach had exhausted all available agency remedies. 14 Therefore, under
SDCL 1-26-30, the circuit court had jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. 15
_________________________________
(. . . continued)