IN RE: PETITION FOR
[…] (continued . . .)
-13-
#27463
Jurisdiction of this Court to Review a Circuit Court’s Review of an Agency Decision
[¶15.] The last issue is whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider
Leach’s appeal of the circuit court’s decision. As previously noted, the South Dakota
Constitution leaves “to the [L]egislature as a matter of substantive law to say
whether there shall be a right of appeal” to this Court. Piedmont Indep. Sch. Dist.
No. 34 of Meade Cty. v. Meade Cty. Bd. of Educ., 78 S.D. 384, 386, 103 N.W.2d 177,
178 (1960). Pursuant to its constitutional authority, the Legislature enacted SDCL
1-26-37, which delineates our appellate jurisdiction to review decisions of the circuit
courts in cases decided under the APA. The statute provides: “An aggrieved party
or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under
_________________________________
(. . . continued)
helpful when construing statutes that specifically require an aggrieved party,
this Court has specifically rejected the dissent’s argument in considering
what appeals are authorized by SDCL 1-26-30. This Court refused to “add to