The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] evidence and the same victim cannot stand. See Candelaria v.
People, 148 P.3d 178, 180-81 (Colo. 2006) (“We therefore found that
2The People may defend the judgment on any grounds supported
by the record. See People v. Aarness, 150 P.3d 1271, 1277 (Colo.
2006).
43
the legislature intended to permit the same defendant to suffer only
one conviction of murder for the killing of any single victim. We
also considered it important, however, that the prosecution be
permitted to charge multiple theories of first degree murder in
separate counts . . . .”) (citation omitted); see also § 18-1-408(1)(e)
(One conviction must be vacated when “[t]he offense is defined as a
continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct
was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods or
instances of such conduct constitute separate offenses.”).
¶ 82 Contrary to the prosecutor’s argument, the trial evidence does
not support “distinct and separate offenses” for each shot fired.
Quintano v. People, 105 P.3d 585, 592 (Colo. 2005). To determine
whether each individual shot constitutes a separate offense, we