The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] People v. Rock, 2017 CO 84, ¶ 17. Thus, if the same
conduct led to the two convictions and establishing the greater
offense establishes “any set of elements sufficient for commission of
that lesser offense,” then the lesser offense is included. Id. at
¶¶ 16-17.
¶ 74 To determine whether an offense is a lesser included offense,
we examine the statutes at issue. In construing a statute, we must
determine and effectuate the intent of the General Assembly.
Whenever possible, we discern such intent from the plain and
ordinary meaning of the statutory language. Woellhaf, 105 P.3d at
215.
¶ 75 Section 18-3-102, C.R.S. 2017, provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the crime of murder in
the first degree if:
(a) After deliberation and with the intent to
cause the death of a person other than
40
himself, he causes the death of that person or
of another person; or
....
(d) Under circumstances evidencing an
attitude of universal malice manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life
generally, he knowingly engages in conduct
which creates a grave risk of death to a person,
or persons, other than himself, and thereby
causes the death of another . . . .
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 76 Attempted first degree murder requires that the defendant
engage in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the
commission of first degree murder, as defined in section 18-3-
102(1)(a) and (d). See § 18-2-101(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“A person