COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the patient’s death. Id., citing Salcedo v. El Paso Hosp. Dist., 659 S.W.2d 30 (Tex. 1983). Here,
the physicians correctly read the x-rays but proceeded anyway.
Bustillos also argues that her medical negligence claim can be construed as lack of
informed consent based on her allegation that she “did not voluntarily or intelligently consent to
any of the searches or bodily intrusions.” She claims that under the Texas Medical Liability Act,
lack of informed consent is a negligence claim. See TEX.C IV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 74.101
10
(West 2011)(a claim against a health care provider based on the failure to disclose the risks and
hazards involved in medical care or surgical procedure, “the only theory on which recovery may
be obtained is that of negligence” in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have
influenced a reasonable person). Regardless, claims regarding the failure to receive informed
consent do not fall within a waiver provision of the Act. Kamel v. Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr.