ENTRY ORDER
[…] Bennington County Department of Corrections utilizes it, analyzes it, provides the information,
and appropriately chooses through a process . . . cases that should fit within the home detention
protocols as applied.” It went on to comment that it believed the way the system worked in the
county was good and that “it is what the [L]egislature intended” and that “it should be utilized in
2
all potential cases.” The court then turned to its analysis of the three § 7554b factors. First, it
considered “the nature of the offense with which” defendant was charged, 13 V.S.A.
§ 7554b(b)(1), finding that the charged offenses were serious because if convicted, they came with
a sentence of imprisonment for not less than twenty-five years to serve, with a maximum of life.
It then considered the second factor—“defendant’s prior convictions, history of violence, medical
and mental health needs, history of supervision, and risk of flight.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554b(b)(2). The
trial court found defendant’s extensive history of convictions for violent crimes and his violation
of probation and parole conditions “the most concerning” and to be “very telling, especially based
on the age of the defendant, which is thirty-one.”