ENTRY ORDER
[…] report had not been admitted into evidence, and that the court improperly relied on hearsay
evidence contained in the report. We affirm.
¶ 2. Defendant is charged with attempted second-degree murder and simple assault.
Defendant was arraigned on November 25, 2020. The court maintained the $100,000 cash bail set
on the original arrest warrant application, which had been approved on September 23, 2020.
Defendant was held for lack of bail. On December 18, 2020, defendant filed a motion for home
detention under 13 V.S.A. § 7554b. In relevant part, the statute provides:
[T]he status of a defendant who is detained pretrial in a correctional
facility for inability to pay bail after bail has been set by the court
may be reviewed by the court to determine whether the defendant is
appropriate for home detention. The review shall be scheduled upon
the court’s receipt of a report from the Department [of Corrections]
determining that the proposed residence is suitable for use of
electronic monitoring. . . . [A]fter a hearing, the court may order that
the defendant be released to the Home Detention Program, provided
that the court finds placing the defendant on home detention will
reasonably assure his or her appearance in court when required and
the proposed residence is appropriate for home detention. In making
such a determination, the court shall consider:
(1) the nature of the offense with which the defendant is
charged;
(2) the defendant’s prior convictions, history of violence,
medical and mental health needs, history of supervision, and risk
of flight; and
(3) any risk or undue burden to other persons who reside at the
proposed residence or risk to third parties or to public safety that
may result from such placement.
Id. § 7554b(b).
¶ 3. Defendant proposed home detention at her mother’s home. DOC filed its report on
January 21, 2021, and the court held a hearing on February 12 to consider defendant’s motion. At
the hearing, the defense called defendant’s mother to testify.