ENTRY ORDER
[…] documentation that [he] acquired or sought out as part of the investigation so [the court] could
review it.” Defendant did not object to this testimony or indicate that she had not been able to
review the report and its attachments before the hearing. Accordingly, we review defendant’s
claims for plain error. See V.R.Cr.P. 52(b); State v. Nash, 2019 VT 73, ¶ 13, __ Vt. __, 221 A.3d
386 (“On appeal, we review unpreserved issues for plain error.”).
¶ 17. The Legislature has determined that the rules of evidence do not apply in hearings
under 13 V.S.A. § 7554, which concern bail and conditions of release. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(g)
(“Information stated in, or offered in connection with, any order entered pursuant to this section
need not conform to the rules pertaining to the admissibility of evidence in a court of law.”). By
contrast, when the State seeks to hold a person without bail under 13 V.S.A. §§ 7553 or 7553a, it
must show “(1) that substantial, admissible evidence of guilt exists, and (2) the evidence can fairly
and reasonably convince a fact-finder beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant is guilty.”