ENTRY ORDER
[…] She contends that the failure to do so here violated her due process rights.
¶ 16. As a preliminary matter, we note that defendant failed to raise her objections to the
report and its attachments at the home-detention hearing. See State v. Yoh, 2006 VT 49A, ¶ 36,
180 Vt. 317, 910 A.2d 853 (“Our rules require a party to raise and preserve all objections at trial,
and we do not ordinarily consider issues not raised below.”). While the report and its attachments
were not formally introduced into evidence, defendant was on notice that the report would be used
in the court’s determination. Section 7554b provides that the court’s consideration only occurs
“upon the court’s receipt of a report from [DOC] determining that the proposed residence is
suitable for the use of electronic monitoring” and presupposes that the court will consider the report
in its decision. 13 V.S.A. § 7554b(b). And at defendant’s hearing, the DOC investigator testified
that during his investigation, he received additional information from DCF and the prosecuting
attorney in Indiana.