IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] sure that the investment was appropriate for the long-term.
Wahlert’s September 2014 deposition was originally taken under seal. It
became public, however, on March 18, 2015.
4. Mormann’s complaint with the ICRC. On May 4, Mormann filed
a complaint with the ICRC. In his complaint, Mormann stated he was
born in November 1956, making him fifty-seven years old at the time of
5
his application for the deputy workers’ compensation commissioner
position. Mormann challenged the decision of IWD and Wahlert not to
hire him for the position.
Iowa Code section 216.15(13) states that “a claim . . . shall not be
maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within three
hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice
occurred.” Mormann recognized his complaint was filed more than 300
days after he received notice of the decision to hire another person as
deputy workers’ compensation commissioner. Mormann, however, noted
the ICRA authorized the ICRC to establish rules, and the ICRC had