IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] that associated with a motion to dismiss. While IWD agrees with
Mormann that motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim ordinarily
limit consideration to the well-pleaded facts, which are taken as true,
that standard does not apply to a review-of-dismissal ruling premised on
jurisdictional issues. Instead, IWD argues in the context of a
jurisdictional challenge, the trial court’s findings of fact have the effect of
a jury verdict.
On the merits, IWD argues the ICRC did not have the power to
create an equitable exception to the jurisdictional limitation in Iowa Code
section 216.15(13). IWD cites the language of the statute, which
provides that “a claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless
a complaint is filed with the commission within three hundred days after
the alleged discriminatory act or unfair practice occurred.” Iowa Code
§ 216.15(13). IWD argues under the unambiguous language of the
statute, there is no equitable exception to the filing requirement.
IWD further argues Mormann had all the information necessary to
place him on constructive notice of a potential claim.