IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 300 feet of, the property of a public library. Id. § 692A.113(1)(f)–(g). T.H.
may not be present upon (unless he receives written permission from the
child care facility), nor loiter within 300 feet of, the property of a child
care facility. Id. § 692A.113(1)(d)–(e). He may not be present upon, nor
loiter within 300 feet of, “any place intended primarily for the use of
minors.” Id. § 692A.113(1)(h). T.H. may not loiter on the premises of any
facility for dependent adults and may not be present at an event that
provides services or programming for dependent adults. Id.
§ 692A.115(1).
Furthermore, the statute imposes employment restrictions. See id.
§§ 692A.113(3)(a)–(e), .115. For example, while on the registry, T.H. may
not work or volunteer at a “public or nonpublic elementary or secondary
school, child care facility, or public library.” Id. § 692A.113(3)(c). He
may not work or volunteer at “any place intended primarily for use by
minors including but not limited to a playground, a children’s play area,
recreational or sport-related activity area, a swimming or wading pool, or
a beach.” Id. § 692A.113(3)(d).
51
Lastly, the statute imposes residency restrictions. If the court
requires T.H. to register after becoming an adult, he may not reside
within 2000 feet of a school or child care facility. Id. § 692A.114(2).
The punishment is especially severe because confidentiality is