IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] identical language. See Racing Ass’n of Cent. Iowa v. Fitzgerald,
675 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Iowa 2004).
2. Statutory provisions. This case involves a number of statutory
provisions that are relevant to T.H.’s constitutional challenge to
automatic, mandatory sex offender registration. I delineate three
37
statutory provisions to provide context but bring attention to other
relevant statutory provisions throughout this concurrence in part and
dissent in part.
The juvenile court adjudicated T.H. delinquent for performing a sex
act by force in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a). See Iowa Code
§ 709.4(1)(a) (2016) (“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree
when the person performs a sex act . . . by force or against the will of the
other person . . . .”).
Section 692A.102(1)(c)(10) classifies a conviction for “[s]exual
abuse in the third degree in violation of section 709.4, subsection 1,
paragraph “a”, . . . if committed by a person fourteen years of age or
older[,]” as a tier III offense. Id. § 692A.102(1)(c)(10).