IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] for dependent adults, nor may he be present at an event that provides
services or programming for dependent adults. Id. § 692A.115(1).
Finally, T.H. may not be present upon nor loiter within 300 feet of
any place intended primarily for the use of minors including
but not limited to a playground available to the public, a
children’s play area available to the public, a recreational or
sport-related activity area when in use by a minor, a
swimming or wading pool available to the public when in use
by a minor, or a beach available to the public when in use by
a minor.
Id. § 692A.113(1)(h).
13
Throughout the duration of his registration, T.H. may not work or
volunteer for a “municipal, county, or state fair or carnival when a minor
is present on the premises.” Id. § 692A.113(3)(a). He also may not work
or volunteer at a “children’s arcade, an amusement center having coin or
token operated devices for entertainment, or facilities providing programs
or services intended primarily for minors, when a minor is present.” Id.
§ 692A.113(3)(b). T.H. similarly may not work or volunteer at a “public
or nonpublic elementary or secondary school, child care facility, or public
library.” Id. § 692A.113(3)(c). He is also prevented from working or
volunteering at “any place intended primarily for use by minors including
but not limited to a playground, a children’s play area, recreational or
sport-related activity area, a swimming or wading pool, or a beach.” Id.
§ 692A.113(3)(d). He may not work or volunteer for any business that
“operates a motor vehicle primarily marketing, from or near the motor
vehicle, the sale and dispensing of ice cream or other food products to
minors.” Id. § 692A.113(3)(e). As well, T.H. may not be employed by a