In the Interest of T.H., Minor Child
[…] See Racing Ass’n of Cent. Iowa v. Fitzgerald, 675 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Iowa 2004). 2. Statutory provisions. This case involves a number of statutory provisions that are relevant to T.H.’s constitutional challenge to automatic, mandatory sex offender registration. I delineate three 37 statutory provisions to provide context but bring attention to other relevant statutory provisions throughout this concurrence in part and dissent in part. The juvenile court adjudicated T.H. delinquent for performing a sex act by force in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a). See Iowa Code § 709.4(1)(a) (2016) (“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act . . . by force or against the will of the other person . . . .”). Section 692A.102(1)(c)(10) classifies a conviction for “[s]exual abuse in the third degree in violation of section 709.4, subsection 1, paragraph “a”, . . . if committed by a person fourteen years of age or older[,]” as a tier III offense. Id. § 692A.102(1)(c)(10).