No. 117,987
[…] final agency action, whether or not the person has sought judicial review of any related
nonfinal agency action." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 77-607(a). Without final agency
action, this court lacks jurisdiction over the issue. Williams v. Gen. Elec. Co., 27 Kan.
App. 2d 792, 793, 9 P.3d 1267 (1999) (finding no jurisdiction on a matter remanded from
the Board to the ALJ because the agency action was not final).
"'Final agency action'" is defined as the "whole or a part of any agency action
other than nonfinal agency action." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(1). "'Nonfinal agency action'" is
"the whole or a part of an agency determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing,
conference or other process that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to
be preliminary, preparatory, procedural or intermediate with regard to subsequent agency
action of that agency or another agency." K.S.A. 77-607(b)(2). An action is not final if
the matter is still under "active consideration" by the agency. Guss v. Fort Hays State
Univ., 38 Kan. App. 2d 912, 917, 173 P.3d 1159 (2008).
A panel of this court addressed similar circumstances in Guss. Fort Hays State