No. 117,987
[…] No. 117,987
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
DAMON L. PIERSON,
Appellee,
v.
CITY OF TOPEKA,
Appellant.
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1.
Under K.S.A. 77-607(b)(2), nonfinal agency action is "the whole or a part of an
agency determination, investigation, proceeding, hearing, conference or other process
that the agency intends or is reasonably believed to intend to be preliminary, preparatory,
procedural or intermediate with regard to subsequent agency action of that agency or
another agency."
2.
A remand by the Workers Compensation Board to the administrative law judge on
the extent of preaward medical expenses is a nonfinal agency action.
3.
Final agency action under K.S.A. 77-607(b)(1) "means the whole or part of any
agency action other than nonfinal agency action."
4.
The law of the case doctrine prevents relitigation of the same issues within
successive stages of the same lawsuit.
1
5.
To recover penalties for failing to pay compensation awarded in a workers
compensation case, the demand for benefits not paid must set forth with particularity the