No. 117,987
[…] medical expenses. Pierson's motion for penalty hearing is his only application requesting
payment of postaward medical expenses. His motion was filed on August 11, 2016, and
he is entitled to postaward medical compensation starting from February 11, 2016, or six
months before his motion. The Board erred in deciding the start date was October 7,
2014.
Pierson's postaward treatment was authorized.
Topeka incidentally argues Pierson's postaward medical treatment was not
authorized because it never approved treatment and the treatment was not allowed by the
ALJ or the Board. However, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-510j(h) makes an employer liable to
the employee for the employee's payment of his or her own medical expenses when the
employer "has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably provide the
services of a health care provider required by this act." The Kansas Supreme Court has
already determined an employer who fails to provide medical services when it knows of
the employee's injuries will be held liable to the employee for his or her expenses under
the plain language of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-510j(h). Saylor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 292