IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] (Emphases added.)
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(d)(1). Second, after receiving the report the director may also
order a "peer review." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510(d)(1). This is an evaluation by a peer
review committee of "the appropriateness, quality and cost of health care and health
14
services provided a patient." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 44-508(o); see Greathouse v.
KASB Risk Management Services, 44 Kan. App. 2d 29, 32, 237 P.3d 1250 (2010) (peer
review of the audit).
The officer presiding at the formal hearing—the hearing officer, medical
administrator, or both (K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j[d][2])—considers whether "a provider
or facility has made excessive charges or provided or ordered unjustified treatment,
services, hospitalization or visits." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(d)(2).
And if the hearing officer so holds, such provider "may be ordered to repay any fees or
charges collected therefor." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(d)(2). Additionally, if it is
determined that, among other things, the "fees for such treatment or services were
excessive," a report may be sent to the licensing board of the provider. K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
44-510j(d)(2).
As with the informal hearing, the "parties to the dispute," e.g., carrier and provider
"shall have the right to appear or be represented . . ." at the formal hearing. K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 44-510j(d)(2). Additionally, the "parties to the dispute . . . may produce witnesses,
including expert witnesses," and "such other relevant evidence as may be otherwise
allowed under the workers compensation act." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(d)(2).
But even more important than the statutory language regarding the exclusivity of
the fee dispute issue and the limitation on the particular entities allowed to participate in
the dispute, is the binding effect of the fee schedule on the provider.