IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] the fee dispute issue and the limitation on the particular entities allowed to participate in
the dispute, is the binding effect of the fee schedule on the provider. This "binding effect"
concept appears repeatedly. First, subsection (h) of the designated fee dispute statute
provides "[a]ny . . . hospital . . . which accept[s] the terms of the workers compensation
act by providing services or material thereunder shall be bound by the fees approved by
the director." (Emphasis added.) Second, that subsection tracks with subsection (e) of the
immediately preceding statute, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510i: "All fees and other charges
15
paid for . . . treatment, care and attendance provided by any . . . hospital . . . shall not
exceed the amounts prescribed by the schedule of maximum fees established under this
section . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Third, subsection (c)(3) of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510i
provides that any billing which a hospital makes to any patient in connection with "the
fee schedule adopted under this section, which is or may be in excess of or not in
accordance with such . . . fee schedule, is unlawful, void and unenforceable as a debt."
(Emphases added.)
In short, the theme throughout all of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j is consistent with
its opening sentence: its narrow purpose is to resolve fee disputes, typically between
carrier and provider. As a result, we conclude the issue of the rulemaking by the