IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] maximum fee schedule amendment that Via Christi argued, and both the hearing officer
and Board found, was accidentally created. Yet we note the director is not a party to the
fee dispute proceeding initiated by Via Christi; nor did his purported faulty rulemaking
appear as a cause of action there.
12
Rather, the sole issue presented by Via Christi in front of the hearing officer, the
Board, and the panel was the amount of the fee allegedly owed by Paradigm to Via
Christi for medical services to Pinion. In effect, Via Christi framed the issue by electing
to proceed under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j, a detailed statute exclusively devoted to the
procedures and scope for resolving workers compensation medical fee disputes. The
statute's limited scope is made clear in its opening sentence:
"When an employer's insurance carrier . . . disputes all or a portion of a bill for services
rendered for the care and treatment of an employee under this [workers compensation]
act, the following procedures apply: . . . ." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j.
The statute is replete with references to: (1) the exclusivity of this fee dispute
issue; (2) the limitation on the particular parties, e.g., the insurance carrier and the service
provider, to the fee-specific dispute; and (3) the binding effect of the maximum fee
schedule on the provider. For starters, it provides that if an insurance carrier (Paradigm)
disputes a bill, it "shall notify the provider (Via Christi) within 30 days of receipt of the
bill of the specific reason for refusing payment or adjusting the bill." K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
44-510j(a)(1); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(i) (defining "carrier" to include insurance
company and "provider" to include hospital). Then, the provider (Via Christi) may
forward additional information and must "send any request for reconsideration within 30
days of receiving written notice of the bill dispute." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 44-510j(a)(1). If after the additional information is provided the bill dispute still is
not resolved, only the carrier, provider, or employer may apply for an informal hearing
before the Director. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(a)(1).
As for further describing the limitation on those entities involved, copies of the
informal hearing application "shall be sent to all parties to the dispute and the
13
employee." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(b). The application itself is
limited, i.e., it "shall include copies of the disputed bills, all correspondence concerning
the bills and any additional written information the party deems appropriate." (Emphases
added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510j(b). Additionally, "[w]ithin 20 days of receiving the
application . . ., the other parties to the dispute shall send any additional written
information deemed relevant to the dispute to the director." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 44-510j(b); see also K.S.A. 77-602(f) ("'Party to agency proceedings' or
'party' in context so indicating, means . . . [2] a person named as a party to any agency
proceeding or allowed to intervene or participate as a party in the proceeding.'").