IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] regulation."). As Haught testified during a hearing, the Division's adding of the phrase
"whichever is least" would have been a significant enough change to come up as part of
the process of adopting the 2011 maximum fee schedule. But it was not discussed which,
according to her testimony, indicated it was not intended to be there. In fact, no one in the
record available to this court explained how this particular language was inserted. The
2011 maximum fee schedule was adopted and incorporated by reference into K.A.R. 51-
9-7. See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-510i(c) (The workers compensation "director shall
prepare and adopt rules and regulations which establish a schedule of maximum fees for .
. . hospital . . . services.").
4
While Paradigm relies on the "whichever is least" language in the 2011 maximum
fee schedule to justify its lowered payment, Via Christi responds that Paradigm should
have paid $732,426.97—70% of the billed charges—or an additional $595,975.37,