IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] fees for medical benefits to injured workers and proceedings for resolving resultant fee
disputes. To that end, the director
"shall prepare and adopt [1] rules and regulations which establish a schedule of
maximum fees for medical, surgical, hospital, dental, nursing, vocational rehabilitation or
any other treatment or services provided or ordered by health care providers and rendered
to employees under the workers compensation act and [2] procedures for appeals and
review of disputed charges or services rendered by health care providers under this
section." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510i(c).
As for the medical administrator—appointed by or contracted with the director—his
duties include "[p]reparing, with the assistance of the advisory panel, the fee schedule for
health care services as set forth in this section." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
44-510i(a), (b)(1); see generally Via Christi, 54 Kan. App. 2d at 627-28.
In sum, by statute the director was ultimately responsible for making the 2011
maximum fee schedule amendment that Via Christi argued, and both the hearing officer