United States v. Calvin Stoddard
[…] United States v. Eiland, 738 F.3d 338, 347 (D.C. Cir. 2013). “A reviewing court gives deference to the authorizing court’s determinations of probable cause and necessity,” but “[w]e ‘do not typically give a second layer of deference to a district court’s assessment’ of the authorizing court’s determinations.” Id. (quoting United States v. Glover, 681 F.3d 411, 420 (D.C. Cir. 2012) (alteration omitted)). We review the initial necessity determination for abuse of discretion. Glover, 681 F.3d at 419-20. The District Court did not err in denying Appellants’ motions to suppress. 12 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c), an application for a wiretap must include, among other things, “a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” This “necessity requirement” is “a keystone of congressional regulation of electronic eavesdropping.” United States v. Williams, 580 F.2d 578, 587-88 (D.C. Cir. 1978).