Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Berggren’s initial decision to initiate a guardianship proceeding was frivolous, malicious,
or without cause, as AS 13.26.291 directs.17 Instead, it analyzed the opposition to
Cottini’s accounting, implicitly recognizing that the real underlying matter at issue was
not the guardianship petition, but rather the dispute over whether Cottini had acted
properly as an agent and was entitled to the agent’s fees he requested. It is entirely
coincidental that Cottini’s request arose within the context of a guardianship proceeding,
and we conclude that AS 13.26.291 does not provide the applicable rule of decision in
this dispute.
16
Id. at 577.
17
AS 13.26.291(d) (“The court may require the petitioner to pay all or some
of the costs described in (a) and (b) of this section if the court finds that the petitioner
initiated a proceeding under this chapter that was malicious, frivolous, or without just
cause.”).
-9- 7250
B. Alaska Statute 13.26.665(m) Does Not Apply To This Dispute But Is
Not Inconsistent With Awarding Cottini Attorney’s Fees.
Alaska Statute 13.26.665 provides rules of construction for the statutory
power of attorney form set out in AS 13.26.645. Berggren used the statutory form.