Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] fees on a case-by-case basis,37 an approach we discuss in further detail below.
Second, Berggren contends that we rejected this “benefit theory” in Enders
v. Parker.38 We did not. In that case we considered AS 13.16.435, which governs
recovery of expenses incurred in estate litigation.39 We concluded that, based on the
statute’s plain language,40 it does not impose a requirement that such litigation benefit
34
Id. at 170.
35
Id.
36
97 P.3d 830 (Alaska 2004).
37
See id. at 842-43.
38
66 P.3d 11 (Alaska 2003).
39
Id. at 14-15.
40
AS 13.16.435 provides in full: “If any personal representative or person
nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith,
(continued...)
-17- 7250
the estate; rather, the statute allows the personal representative of an estate to recover
attorney’s fees for any proceeding or defense brought in good faith on behalf of the
estate. No equivalent statute applies to the case now before us, and common law agency
principles do look to whether an agent’s actions benefit the principal.
Third, Berggren also argues that some of the cases Cottini relies on are
distinguishable as based on statutes that explicitly provide for shifting of attorney’s fees.
But this does not undermine their relevance. The policies animating similar statutes and
the principles courts rely on to interpret those statutes are relevant to deciding the issue
before us.
Fourth, Berggren argues that we should disregard cases based on successful
defenses, asserting that Cottini did not successfully defend his actions because he settled
the claims challenging his accounting and actions as agent. This argument is
unpersuasive given that all of Berggren’s objections to Cottini’s accounting were
withdrawn, Berggren’s counterclaims were dismissed with prejudice, and Berggren
ultimately agreed to pay almost all of the agency fees and expenditures Cottini requested.
Although it is theoretically possible that a trial might have revealed that Cottini acted
improperly as Berggren’s agent or that Cottini’s accounting was inaccurate, Berggren
chose to settle. He cannot now argue that Cottini has not successfully defended his
accounting.41
40
(...continued)
whether successful or not, that person is entitled to receive from the estate necessary
expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees incurred.”
41
Cf. Saulsbury v. Denton Nat’l Bank, 335 A.2d 199, 203 (Md. Spec. App.
1975) (“[Appellants’] effort to shift the burden to the defendant-trustee to establish that