IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] presently somewhat inclined ultimately, if needed, to adopt the standard used by the
Third Circuit in Genesz's. However, at this stage, the Court finds that Plaintiff has
alleged sufficient facts for a DFCRA claims under either “worthless services” theory
to survive Defendants’ motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.
2. Plaintiff has adequately alleged materiality to support the false
certification theory.
Plaintiff has presented sufficient facts of materiality to support a viable
DFCRA claim under the false certification theory. 6 Del. C. § 1201(1) and § 1201(2)
prohibits a person from “[k]nowingly present[ing], or caus[ing] to be presented a
false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” and “[k]nowingly mak[ing],
us[ing] or caus[ing] to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false
or fraudulent claim . . . .” The United States Supreme Court in Universal Health
Servs., Inc. v. United States ex rel. Escobar held that “[w]hat matters is not the label
the Government attaches to a requirement, but whether the defendant knowingly