2018 IL App (1st) 161683
[…] ¶ 98 The State argues, though, that because the statements of Ms. Thomas and Ms. Cruz are
unnotarized, they are not affidavits. See People v. Allen, 2015 IL 113135, ¶ 31 (“An affidavit
consists of a ‘statement sworn to before a person who has authority under the law to administer
oaths.’ ” (quoting Roth v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 202 Ill. 2d 490, 494 (2002))). An
affidavit that is not sworn is a nullity. Roth, 202 Ill. 2d at 497. The State contends that as the
statements of Ms. Thomas and Ms. Cruz are not affidavits, they run afoul of section 122-2 of the
Act, which requires that the petition “shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other
evidence supporting its allegations.” (Emphasis added.) See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012).
¶ 99 The purpose of an evidentiary affidavit under section 122-2 is to (1) contain a factual
basis to demonstrate that the petition’s allegations are capable of objective corroboration and (2)
- 17
No. 1-16-1683