2018 IL App (1st) 161683
[…] witnesses and when you listen to who testifies for which side, I believe you will find out the truth
of this matter, that in fact [defendant] neither had motive, neither had opportunity, nor did he
wish in any way to harm his friend.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant contends that the use of the
word “opportunity” created a promise to the jury that it would hear alibi evidence, which was
subsequently broken when such evidence was never presented. However, defendant failed to
raise this claim in his original or amended postconviction petition, and therefore it is waived. See
725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2012) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not
raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”).
¶ 140 Defendant next argues that his trial counsel (APD Placek and co-counsel, APD McBeth)
provided ineffective assistance by failing to properly investigate and call the alibi witnesses at
trial. Defendant contends that when investigating the proposed alibi, his trial counsel operated