2018 IL App (1st) 162233
[…] Boucher paid the fine, but in November 2013, he filed a
complaint naming as defendants the association and all seven members of the board. He
alleged in count I that he had “expressed criticism of certain management practices and about
the performance of certain management employees over issues relating to *** sanitation of
3
No. 1-16-2233
the building swimming pool, security practices *** [and] the practice of imposing arbitrary
fines on unit owners” and that the board “penalized the plaintiff in retaliation for expressing
his opinions *** about management practices” in violation of section 18.4(h) of the Act. 765
ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 2012). Section 18.4(h) bars condominium boards from adopting
rules that “impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the
United States.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West 2012). In count II, Boucher alleged that the
denial of his request for the video and audio recording of the October 4 meeting violated
section 19(b) of the Act, which requires boards to make “minutes of all meetings” available