Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Ass’n, 2018 IL App (1st) 162233
[…] ¶ 10 The circuit court granted defendants summary judgment on counts II and III of the
complaint. Boucher now appeals.
-3-
¶ 11 ANALYSIS
¶ 12 We review de novo the dismissal of count III against the association and count I for failure
to state a claim for relief. Marshall v. Burger King Corp., 222 Ill. 2d 422, 429 (2006). We also
review de novo the order granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment on counts II and
III. Lake County Grading Co. v. Village of Antioch, 2014 IL 115805, ¶ 18.
¶ 13 Section 18.4(h)
¶ 14 The circuit court held that count I, which alleged a violation of section 18.4(h) of the Act,
failed to state a claim for relief because only state action can violate the first amendment, and
the association did not qualify as a state actor. The circuit court interpreted the statutory phrase,
“rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States,” to refer
not to freedom of religion, freedom of speech, and “the right of the people peaceably to
assemble” (U.S. Const., amend. I), but rather as a reference to the right to bar Congress from
making a law abridging freedom of religion, freedom of speech, and the right to assemble.