Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Ass’n, 2018 IL App (1st) 162233
[…] condominium declaration protects them from liability.
-8-
¶ 41 1. Failure to Respond to Affirmative Defenses
¶ 42 In their affirmative defenses, defendants charged Boucher with numerous acts of
misconduct not mentioned in the notices sent to Boucher in August 2013. We do not see how
Boucher’s misconduct shows that the board members fulfilled their fiduciary duties. Even if
we assume the truth of all the new allegations in the affirmative defenses, we find no grounds
for granting the defendants’ motion for summary judgment on count III.
¶ 43 2. Section 18.4(l)
¶ 44 In support of their argument that they met the requirements of the Act, defendants rely on
section 18.4(l), which provides that the board has the power, “after notice and an opportunity
to be heard, to levy reasonable fines for violation of the declaration, by-laws, and rules and
regulations of the association.” 765 ILCS 605/18.4(l) (West 2012). The provision does not
negate the provision in the same section that imposes fiduciary duties on all board members.
765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2012). We find no conflict between the two provisions. The board