Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Ass’n, 2018 IL App (1st) 162233
[…] to [his] account.” Boucher paid the fine, but in November 2013, he filed a complaint naming as
defendants the association and all seven members of the board. He alleged in count I that he
had “expressed criticism of certain management practices and about the performance of certain
management employees over issues relating to *** sanitation of the building swimming pool,
security practices *** [and] the practice of imposing arbitrary fines on unit owners” and that
the board “penalized the plaintiff in retaliation for expressing his opinions *** about
management practices” in violation of section 18.4(h) of the Act. 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h) (West
2012). Section 18.4(h) bars condominium boards from adopting rules that “impair any rights
guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” 765 ILCS
605/18.4(h) (West 2012). In count II, Boucher alleged that the denial of his request for the
video and audio recording of the October 4 meeting violated section 19(b) of the Act, which
requires boards to make “minutes of all meetings” available to all members of the association.