Boucher v. 111 East Chestnut Condominium Ass’n, 2018 IL App (1st) 162233
[…] Similarly, a plaintiff states a cause of action
against an association for violation of his right to free speech by alleging that the association
precluded him from expressing his political opinion or that the association penalized him for
expressing his opinions.
¶ 21 Boucher alleged that the association and its directors fined him because he expressed his
opinions criticizing the board’s management of the condominium. We hold that he has
adequately stated a cause of action for violation of section 18.4(h) of the Act. Accordingly, we
reverse the dismissal of count I.
¶ 22 Section 19
¶ 23 In count II, Boucher sought to state a cause of action for violation of section 19 of the Act.
Section 19 provides:
“(a) The board of managers of every association shall keep and maintain the
following records ***:
***
(4) minutes of all meetings of the association and its board of managers ***[.]
***
-5-
(b) Any member of an association shall have the right to inspect, examine, and
make copies of the records described in subdivision[ ] *** (4) *** of subsection (a) of
this Section *** at any reasonable time or times[.]” 765 ILCS 605/19 (West 2012).
¶ 24 The defendants admit that they made a video and audio recording of the October 4 hearing.
The Act defines a “Meeting of Board of Managers” as “any gathering of a quorum of members