HOMEOWNER'S REHAB, INC., & another1 vs. RELATED
[…] recapture, most investor limited partners will seek to leave the
project, usually -- but not always -- by selling their interest
to the nonprofit general partner. See Khadduri et al., supra at
29-31; Mittereder, supra at 83. Section 42 specifically
contemplates such sales, allowing nonprofit organizations to
hold a right of first refusal to purchase the property at the
end of the compliance period at a statutorily prescribed minimum
price, and protecting investors against the risk that their tax
7
credits will be disallowed or recaptured for that reason. Title
26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(A) states:
"No Federal income tax benefit shall fail to be allowable
to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income
building merely by reason of a right of [first] refusal
held by the tenants . . . or resident management
corporation of such building or by a qualified nonprofit
organization . . . to purchase the property after the close
of the compliance period for a price which is not less than
the minimum purchase price . . . ."
The "minimum purchase price" (§ 42 price) is an amount equal to
the outstanding debt on the property, excluding debt incurred in
the five years preceding the sale, plus exit tax liability,5 and
is typically below fair market value. 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(B).