HOMEOWNER'S REHAB, INC., & another1 vs. RELATED
[…] effect unless the offeror decides to sell").
The limited partners contend that, in granting the right of
first refusal, the agreements here incorporate these common-law
limitations on its exercise. What they fail to acknowledge is
that the right of first refusal in this case is not purely a
creation of the common law but, as stated in the preamble to the
option agreement, was granted "in accordance with [§] 42(i)(7)
of the Internal Revenue Code," and must be understood in the
context of agreements designed to secure tax credits under the
LIHTC program. Section 42(i)(7) provides that tax credits will
not be withheld "merely" because a nonprofit organization holds
"a right of [first] refusal . . . to purchase the property after
the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less
than" the statutorily prescribed, typically below-market § 42
price. 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(A). Section 42(i)(7) provides a
safe harbor for property owners, allowing them to grant such
rights without disqualifying them from the tax credits that are
23