IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] abused or neglected, or (c) has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of
adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which
constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical
development. RCW 13.34.030(6).
"Abuse or neglect" is defined as "injury of a child by any person under
circumstances which cause harm to the child's health, welfare, or safety,... or
the negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or
providing care to the child." RCW 26.44.020(1). "Negligent treatment or
maltreatment" is "an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern
of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of
consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to
a child's health, welfare, or safety." RCW 26.44.020(16).
The trial court herein entered extensive and detailed findings of fact. The
trial court's findings address the February 7 incident, E.G.B.'s living environment,
E.G.B.'s health and development, and Bishopp's ability to provide adequate
supervision and support to E.G.B.
8