[Cite as Hunter v. Shield , 2018-Ohio-2371.]
[…] argument, that appellants demonstrated appellee transacted business in this state or
contracted to supply services or goods in this state, appellants have not demonstrated a
connection between these acts and the claims giving rise to the complaint to support
reversal in this case.
{¶ 32} In Ohio, personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant may be
properly exercised where there is a causal connection between the defendant's act as
enumerated in the statute and/or rule and the causes of action asserted against him or
her. Civ.R. 4.3(A); R.C. 2307.382(C) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely
upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may
be asserted against him."); Simmons at ¶ 16, 19, 21.
No. 17AP-751 15
{¶ 33} First, as noted by appellee, it is unclear what causes of action appellants
assert against appellee. In appellants' own words, this "case arises from an agreement for