J-A25032-17
[…] Pennsylvania deemed sufficient to warrant the exercise of specific jurisdiction.
In addition, Section 5322(b) operates as a “catchall,” providing that
jurisdiction may be exercised over persons who do not fall within the express
provisions of Section 5322(a) to the fullest extent permitted by the Due
Process Clause of the United States Constitution. Mendel v. Williams, 53
A.3d 810, 821 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted). Regardless, if a
- 19 -
J-A25032-17
defendant’s activities in Pennsylvania only give rise to jurisdiction under
section 5322(a) or (b), the plaintiff’s cause of action is limited to those
activities that formed the basis of jurisdiction. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(c)
(“when jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a
cause of action or other matter arising from acts enumerated in subsection
(a), or from acts forming the basis of jurisdiction under subsection (b), may
be asserted against him”).
Specific jurisdiction enables a court to adjudicate claims arising from
activity that occurs within the forum state’s borders and is “therefore subject
to the State’s regulation.” Bristol-Myers, 137 S.Ct. at 1780. There are three
requirements for the exercise of specific jurisdiction.