J-A25032-17
[…] give reasonable warnings of danger about the product; or (2) give reasonably
complete instructions on proper use of the product; when the seller, by
exercising reasonable diligence, could have made such warnings or
instructions available to the user or consumer.” Ind. Code § 34-20-4-2. The
plaintiff must show the manufacturer “failed to exercise reasonable care under
the circumstances . . . in providing the warnings or instructions.” Ind. Code
§ 34-20-2-2.
The IPLA provides that the defendant may raise defenses to product
liability claims. Ind. Code §§ 34-20-6-1 and 34-20-6-2. The burden of
proving any defense is upon the defendant. Ind. Code § 34-20-6-2.
Indiana Code § 34-20-3-1 provides that “any product liability action in
which the theory of liability is negligence or strict liability in tort . . . must be
commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues . . .”
Although the statute does not define “accrues,” Indiana courts have adopted
- 28 -
J-A25032-17
a “discovery rule” under which “the two-year statute of limitations begins to
run from the date the plaintiff knew or should have discovered that she